Canada is a country where multiculturalism is highly protected by both the community and the government. If there is one country where equality and freedom is being given with the highest importance among other things, it is Canada.Canada welcomes immigrants, tourists, workers, business people, students, refugees and visitors from all over the world. Having a valid Canadian visa, you can live, work and study freely in Canada– where the quality of life is high and the life expectancy is long.

There are two major visa categories where you can apply on in order to enter Canada. These visas will allow you to either come to Canada on a temporary basis or immigrate there permanently. There is a diverse visa options in coming to Canada and this is the right place to begin with your visa application.

Permanent Resident Visa

The Permanent Resident Card or PR Card is the only valid proof that you are being authorized by the Citizenship and Immigration Canada to stay in the county on a permanent basis. This is your entry pass in order to become a citizen of Canada. There are many different ways in order to acquire this permanent residency status and they are as follows:

Federal Skilled Worker

You can work and become a permanent resident of Canada if you work experience is under the classification Skill Type O, Level A or Level B of the National Occupational Classification. There must also be an offer of employment from an employer in Canada. Your education, age, and English or French skills will also serve as the basis of processing your application.

Quebec Selected Skilled Worker

The Canada-Quebec Accord on Immigration regulates the acceptance of skilled workers in Quebec. The ability to speak French is one of the top requirements of the government of Quebec in order for them to issue you a Certificate of Selection. You will then present this certificate to the Citizenship and Immigration Canada in order to process your application for permanent residency under this specific category.

Canadian Experience Class

Under this category for permanent residency, you should either be a temporary foreign worker or a foreign student who graduated in Canada. Your work experience must fall under the Skill Type O, Level A or Level B and you must have at least one year of work experience after graduating from a Canadian post-secondary educational institution.

Business Class Immigrants

If you are an investor, an entrepreneur or a self-employed business people and you can make an $800,000 investment in Canada, then you can become a permanent resident of Canada under this immigration category.

Provincial Nominee Program

The provinces of Alberta,Ontario,British Columbia,Yukon and Nova Scotia are among of the more than 11 provinces that are participating in this immigration program. These provinces have a nomination process where you can lodge your application. Once nominated, you can then apply for a permanent residency status and work in Canada on a permanent basis.

Temporary Resident Visa

You can apply for a temporary resident visa whether you are inside or outside Canada. Also called as a temporary resident permit, it allows you to stay in Canada for a period of two up to four years and can be extended more with an application for extension. As a temporary visa holder, you can have the following permits that will prove your legal temporary residency in Canada:

Work Permit

The Temporary Foreign Worker Program regulates the issuance of temporary work permits. A genuine job offer must be presented by the applicant to the immigration officer in order to process his application. A work permit may only be issued upon full compliance to the requirements of the Canadian Labor Market and with the Federal –Provincial/Territorial Laws of Canada.

Study Permit

The Citizenship and Immigration Canada will require you to present a Letter of Acceptance from an educational institution in Canada. A temporary resident visa is a primary requirement in order to be issued with a Study Work Permit. Several other requirements such as police clearance certificate, medical examination and financial proof of capacity will also be required from you in order to temporarily stay in Canada to study.

Visitor Visa

You will need a Temporary Resident Visa in order to visit Canada for a holiday vacation, to visit your family or to attend into an official business. The Citizen and Immigration Canada is requiring an applicant to meet all the requirements of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations before they will be allowed to enter Canada as visitors.

Super Visa

This visa is issued to a parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada. Evidence of relationship, letter of invitation from your child or grandchild, and a proof of private medical insurance are among of the major requirements in order to be granted with this type of visa.